The New York City education department plans to close 14 low-performing schools at the end of the academic year, officials announced Monday. You can read much more about those changes — and why they’re significant moves for Mayor Bill de Blasio — here.

Here’s the full list of changes the city is proposing.

The nine Renewal schools the city plans to close:

  • P.S. 50 Vito Marcantonio (Manhattan, District 4)
  • Coalition School for Social Change (Manhattan, District 4)
  • High School for Health Careers and Sciences (Manhattan, District 6)
  • New Explorers High School (Bronx, District 7)
  • Urban Science Academy (Bronx, District 9)
  • P.S. 92 Bronx School (Bronx, District 12)
  • Brooklyn Collegiate: A College Board School (Brooklyn, District 23)
  • P.S./M.S. 42 R. Vernam (Queens, District 27)
  • M.S. 53 Brian Piccolo (Queens, District 27)

The five other schools the city plans to close:

  • KAPPA IV (Manhattan, District 5)
  • Academy for Social Action (Manhattan, District 5)
  • Felisa Rincon de Gautier Institute (Bronx, District 8)
  • Urban Assembly School for Wildlife Conservation (Bronx, District 12)
  • Eubie Blake School (Brooklyn, District 16)

The schools the city plans to merge into others:

  • Holcombe L. Rucker School of Community (Bronx, District 8), becoming part of Longwood Preparatory Academy, another Renewal school
  • Entrada Academy (Bronx, District 12) into Accion Academy
  • Middle School of Marketing and Legal Studies (Brooklyn, District 18) into East Flatbush Community and Research School
  • Middle school grades of Gregory Jocko Jackson School (Brooklyn, District 23) into Brownsville Collaborative Middle School

Other changes:

  • Wadleigh Secondary School for The Performing Visual Arts (Manhattan, District 3) will no longer serve middle school students. It will start a plan “to transform Wadleigh into one of New York City’s top audition arts high schools,” according to the city.

The schools that will “graduate” from the Renewal program for showing improvements, gaining the designation of “Rise” school:

  • P.S. 15 Roberto Clemente (Manhattan, District 1)
  • Orchard Collegiate Academy (Manhattan, District 1)
  • Renaissance School of the Arts (Manhattan, District 4)
  • I.S. 528 Bea Fuller Rodgers School (Manhattan, District 6)
  • P.S. 154 Jonathan D. Hyatt (Bronx, District 7)
  • Bronx Early College Academy for Teacher and Learning (Bronx, District 9)
  • DreamYard Preparatory School (Bronx, District 9)
  • J.H.S. 80 The Mosholu Parkway (Bronx, District 10)
  • The Bronx School of Young Leaders (Bronx, District 10)
  • Urban Scholars Community School (Bronx, District 12)
  • P.S. 67 Charles A. Dorsey (Brooklyn, District 13)
  • J.H.S. 50 John D. Wells (Brooklyn, District 14)
  • Ebbets Field Middle School (Brooklyn, District 17)
  • East Flatbush Community Research School (Brooklyn, District 18)
  • Brooklyn Generation School (Brooklyn, District 18)
  • P.S. 328 Phyllis Wheatley (Brooklyn, District 19)
  • Cypress Hills Collegiate Preparatory (Brooklyn, District 19)
  • Pan American International High School (Queens, District 24)
  • P.S. 197 The Ocean School (Queens, District 27)
  • J.H.S. 8 Richard S. Grossley (Queens, District 28)
  • John Adams High School (Queens, District 27)